BLACKDOWN PRACTICE
THE SURGERY, STATION ROAD, HEMYOCK, CULLOMPTON, EX15 3SF
- Commissioning
- NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
- NHS region
- SOUTH WEST
- PCN
- CULM VALLEY PCN
- Sub-ICB location
- NHS DEVON ICB - 15N
- Legal start
- 1 Apr 1974
- Telephone
- 01823 680206
GP surgery tools
Quick GP profile
L83044 · England · Active on NHS register
BLACKDOWN PRACTICE — GP surgery profile
Blackdown Practice (L83044), Cullompton EX15 3SF: 8,355 registered patients, GPs, NHS payments, prescribing and nearby pharmacies. Free on PharmAnalyser.
Practice profile data as of 21 October 2026 (UTC).
- Entity type
- GP surgery (general practice)
- ODS practice code
- L83044
- Nation
- England
- Status
- Active on NHS register
- Address
- THE SURGERY, STATION ROAD, CULLOMPTON, EX15 3SF
- Health geography
- NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
- List size
- 8,355 registered patients (latest published list size)
- Telephone
- 01823 680206
Overview
List size, prescribing headline, and trends for the selected period.
Practitioners
NHS ODS practitioner register — GNC identifiers, roles, active status, join and leave dates for this prescribing cost centre.
Registered patients
Monthly practice list size — sex split, age profile, month-on-month change, PCN/sub-ICB context, and ICB peer comparison.
Appointments
NHS Digital monthly appointment volumes — mode and status mix, booking lead time, DNA rate, sub-ICB peer context, and trend.
Online consultations
NHS Digital online consultation submissions — clinical vs admin mix, rate per 1,000 patients, supplier, weekday/time patterns, and sub-ICB peer context.
Payments
Annual NHS Digital payments to general practice — global sum, QOF, PCN DES, enhanced services, and year-on-year comparison.
Prescribing
Monthly English Prescribing Dataset — BNF presentations, items, net ingredient cost (NIC), actual cost, NMS eligibility, and prescribing trends.
Pharmacy network
Where this GP's patients collect medicines — pharmacy destinations, share of items, EPS, and distance where available.
Community & population
Resident population estimates, neighbourhood deprivation (IoD 2025, SIMD 2020v2, WIMD 2019, or NIMDM 2017), surrounding map where available, and peer comparison.
Nearby locations
Map and ranked list of neighbouring pharmacies and GP surgeries within a chosen radius — from this practice's NHS register coordinates.
Answers
About this GP surgery
What is BLACKDOWN PRACTICE?
BLACKDOWN PRACTICE is a GP surgery in England. Practice code: L83044. PharmAnalyser publishes NHS GP practice analytics for this organisation.
Where is BLACKDOWN PRACTICE located?
BLACKDOWN PRACTICE is located at THE SURGERY, STATION ROAD, HEMYOCK, CULLOMPTON, EX15 3SF (EX15 3SF) in England.
What is the practice code for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE?
The practice code for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE is L83044. This identifier links the surgery to the official England GP register.
What is the registered list size for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE?
BLACKDOWN PRACTICE has 8,355 registered patients for September 2026 (England, practice code L83044).
Which NHS area covers BLACKDOWN PRACTICE?
BLACKDOWN PRACTICE serves patients in NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD (England).
What is the telephone number for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE?
The telephone number listed for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE is 01823 680206.
Where does PharmAnalyser get data for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE?
GP identity and list-size fields for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE are sourced from NHS England prescribing cost centre register. Data was last refreshed 21 October 2026.
What if data for BLACKDOWN PRACTICE looks incorrect or out of date?
PharmAnalyser mirrors official NHS and register publications. Figures can revise when publishers update their feeds. If something on this page looks wrong or stale, report it via our contact form (choose Data Issue and include this page URL, practice code L83044, nation England, and what you expected to see).