PORTHCAWL MEDICAL
PORTHCAWL MEDICAL CENTRE, CLOS Y MAMETZ, PORTHCAWL, CF36 5DJ
- Legal start
- 1 Apr 1974
- Telephone
- 01656 304204
GP surgery tools
Quick GP profile
W95041 · Wales · Active on NHS register
PORTHCAWL MEDICAL — GP surgery profile
Porthcawl Medical (W95041), Porthcawl CF36 5DJ: registered patients and nearby pharmacies. Free on PharmAnalyser.
Practice profile data as of 21 October 2026 (UTC).
- Entity type
- GP surgery (general practice)
- ODS practice code
- W95041
- Nation
- Wales
- Status
- Active on NHS register
- Address
- PORTHCAWL MEDICAL CENTRE, CLOS Y MAMETZ, PORTHCAWL, CF36 5DJ
- Telephone
- 01656 304204
Overview
List size, prescribing headline, and trends for the selected period.
Practitioners
NHS ODS practitioner register — GNC identifiers, roles, active status, join and leave dates for this Wales prescribing cost centre.
Pharmacy network
Where this GP's patients collect medicines — NWSSP pharmacy destinations, share of items, and distance where available.
Community & population
Resident population estimates, neighbourhood deprivation (IoD 2025, SIMD 2020v2, WIMD 2019, or NIMDM 2017), surrounding map where available, and peer comparison.
Nearby locations
Map and ranked list of neighbouring pharmacies and GP surgeries within a chosen radius — from this practice's NHS register coordinates.
Answers
About this GP surgery
What is PORTHCAWL MEDICAL?
PORTHCAWL MEDICAL is a GP surgery in Wales. Practice code: W95041. PharmAnalyser publishes NHS GP practice analytics for this organisation.
Where is PORTHCAWL MEDICAL located?
PORTHCAWL MEDICAL is located at PORTHCAWL MEDICAL CENTRE, CLOS Y MAMETZ, PORTHCAWL, CF36 5DJ (CF36 5DJ) in Wales.
What is the practice code for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL?
The practice code for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL is W95041. This identifier links the surgery to the official Wales GP register.
What is the telephone number for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL?
The telephone number listed for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL is 01656 304204.
Where does PharmAnalyser get data for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL?
GP identity and list-size fields for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL are sourced from NHS Wales prescribing cost centre register. Data was last refreshed 21 October 2026.
What if data for PORTHCAWL MEDICAL looks incorrect or out of date?
PharmAnalyser mirrors official NHS and register publications. Figures can revise when publishers update their feeds. If something on this page looks wrong or stale, report it via our contact form (choose Data Issue and include this page URL, practice code W95041, nation Wales, and what you expected to see).